CV

Born Sydney 1953

Studies
1971–1974
National Art School East Sydney Technical College, Sydney

1975
Alexander Mackie College of Advanced Education, Sydney

1976–1979
Bourlet’s (Sotheby’s) Water Gilding and Restoration, London UK

Individual Exhibitions
2016
Heath Part II, Conny Dietzschold Gallery, Sydney

2014
‘heath paintings, The Hughes Gallery, Sydney

2013
Landscapes, Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne

2012
Four Suites, The Hughes Gallery, Sydney

2011
ego’pop, Peloton Gallery, Sydney
Journeys in Paint, Richard Martin Gallery, Sydney
Stations, Australian Catholic University, Sydney

2009
Julie Harris Survey Mosman Art Gallery, NSW
Paintings, Richard Martin Gallery, Sydney

2008
Julie Harris Survey Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery, N.S.W
Julie Harris Survey Tamworth Regional Gallery, N.S.W

2007
Julie Harris Survey Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, N.S.W

2006
Works from the Kurrajong studio, Sassafras Creek Gallery, Kurrajong, N.S.W
Between The River and The Heights, Richard Martin Gallery, Sydney

2005
Paintings, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2004
Paintings, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2003
Paintings, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2002
Blueprints and Walkthroughs,    Legge Gallery, Sydney

2000
White Series, Legge Gallery, Sydney

1997
Paintings, Legge Gallery, Sydney

1995
Ins and Outs, Legge Gallery, Sydney

1993
Paintings, Legge Gallery, Sydney

1992
Paint Bales, Legge Gallery, Sydney

1991
Paintings, Legge Gallery, Sydney

1990
Paintings, Legge Gallery, Sydney

Group Exhibitions
2016
Art Central, Hong Kong
Stations of the Cross, Northmead Performing Arts Gallery Space, Sydney
The White Collection, Conny Dietzschold Gallery, Sydney
Salon de Refuses SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Packsaddle, New England Regional Gallery, Armidale, NSW
Ereignis, Cessnock Regional Gallery,NSW (Sculpture in the Vineyards)

2015
Xmas Show, Conny Dietzschold Gallery, Sydney
Salon de Refuse, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Jacaranda Aquisitive Drawing Award, Grafton Regional Gallery NSW (travelling)
Country and Western:landscape re-imagined 1988-2013, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville QLD (travelling)
Private Lives:The artist as collector, S.H.Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Packsaddle, New England Regional Gallery, Armidale, NSW

2014
Lifes a Beach, The Hughes Gallery, Sydney
Kedumba Drawing Prize,  Sydney
Gesture,  Coorah Gallery, Blue Mountains Grammar School, Wentworth Falls, NSW
Works on Paper, Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne

2013
Works on Paper, The Hughes Gallery, Sydney
Vista, Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne
Picturing the Great Divide, Blue Mountains City Art Gallery, NSW
Banyule Award(finalist) Banyule, Victoria

2012
Group Exhibition, Richard Martin Gallery, Sydney
Australian Landscape Painters, The Hughes Gallery, Sydney
Salon de Refuse, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney

2011
Fleurieu Landscape Prize, South Australia (Winner)
Fleurieu Water Prize, South Australia
Zooair, Newcastle Regional Gallery
Stations Of The Cross, St Ives Uniting Church
Modern Australian Works, Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne

2010
On This Island Meeting and Parting Hazelhurst Regional Gallery
On This Island NG Gallery, Sydney
Selected exhibitions, Winter Exhibition Richard Martin Gallery, Sydney
On This Island Bowen Gallery, Wellington NZ
Paddington Art Prize Menzies Brand Gallery, Sydney

2008
Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Regional Gallery, Sydney
Drawcard 08 National Art School, Sydney
Wynne Prize, A.G.N.S.W., Sydney
Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize, PLC Croydon, Sydney (winner)
Sydney Morning Herald Barbeque Exhibition, Wilson st Gallery, Sydney
Fleurieu Biennale Landscape Prize, Fleurieu Peninsula, Victoria
Fleurieu Biennale Water Prize, South Australia

2007
Same Place, Many Views Defiance Gallery, Sydney
Top Guns, Richard Martin Gallery, Sydney
Works on Paper, Hazelhurst  Regional Gallery, Sydney
SCEGGS Redlands Invitational Prize,   Mosman Regional Gallery, Sydney
Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
Gallery Exhibition, Arran Art Gallery Isle of Arran, Scotland

2006
Same Place, Many Views: Painting the Australian Landscape Defiance Gallery, Sydney
Who Cares, Boutwell Draper Gallery, Sydney
Salon de Refuse, S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
Top Guns Exhibition, Richard Martin Gallery, Sydney
Drawcard, 06 National Art School, Sydney

2005
Muswellbrook Art Prize, Muswellbrook Regional Gallery
Tim Olsen Gallery Group Show, Tim Olsen Gallery, Sydney
Friends and Neighbours, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery
SCEGGS Redlands Invitational Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
Being at Bundanon, Shoalhaven City Arts Centre,
Mornington Peninsular Regional Art Gallery,
Orange Regional Art Gallery,
Mosman Art Gallery, Albury Regional Art Gallery
Tim Olsen Christmas Show, Tim Olsen Gallery, Sydney
Drawcard 05, National Art School, Sydney

2004
Depth of Field- Anamorphosis, Utopia Gallery, Sydney
Group Show Legge Gallery, Sydney
Same Place, Many Views, Defiance Gallery, Sydney
Melbourne Art Fair 2004 Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne

2004
The Year in Art S.H. Ervin, Gallery, Sydney

2003
Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
Summer Show,  Legge Gallery, Sydney

2002
University and Schools Club Invitational Art Prize University and Schools Club, Sydney
Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney (Artlink Commendation Prize)
Melbourne Art Fair 2002, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
Fisher’s Ghost Art Prize, Campbelltown City Art Gallery
Jacaranda Acquisitive Drawing Prize, Grafton Regional Gallery
Gold Coast City Art Gallery,
Port Macquarie Regional Gallery,
Albury Regional Gallery
and Burnie Regional Gallery
Summer Show, Legge Gallery, Sydney

2001
Gone Bush Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Sydney
Legge Gallery Painters Use Atelier Artists Acrylics,
Legge Gallery, Sydney

2000
11th Summer Exhibition Legge Gallery

1999
Evolution Legge Gallery, Sydney
On The Tiles Sir Herman Black Gallery, University of Sydney,
Mixed Media: Joe Frost, Julie Harris, Tony McDonald, Ingo Kleinert Legge Gallery, Sydney
10th Summer Exhibition Legge Gallery, Sydney
SCEGGS Redlands Invitational Art Prize Mosman Regional Art Gallery, Sydney

1998
Symbiosis Utopia Art Gallery, Sydney and New England Art Museum, Armidale

1997
New Work Four Artists Legge Gallery, Sydney
Sanguine Valediction Legge Gallery, Sydney

1996
Fifth Australian Contemporary Art Fair Royal Exhibition Buiding, Melbourne
Mellow Down Easy Legge Gallery, Sydney

1995
Two Painters Mary Place Gallery, Sydney
It’s About Time Ivan Doherty Gallery, Sydney
Summer Exhibition Legge Gallery, Sydney

1994
Fourth Australian Contemporary Art Fair Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
Artists Don’t Believe in Sanity Clause Legge Gallery, Sydney

1993
Tempest Legge Gallery, Sydney

1992
Works From Stock and Studio Legge Gallery, Sydney

1991
Works on Paper Legge Gallery, Sydney
When Love Blooms Legge Gallery, Sydney

1990
Cow Show Legge Gallery, Sydney

1989
Works on Paper Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne

1988
Works On Paper Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne
Mosman Art Prize Mosman Regional Gallery, Sydney

1987
Master Builders Competition Painters Gallery, Sydney (Highly Recommended)
Modern Works On Paper Naracourt, Art Gallery of South Australia

1985
3 Person Exhibition Mosman Festival, Sydney

1981
Mosman Art Prize  Mosman Town Hall, Sydney (Highly Commended)

1976
Young Painters Exhibition Macquarie Galleries, Sydney
Recent Works   Henrietta Street Waverley, Sydney
Artists For Whitlam Paddington Town Hall, Sydney

1975
Alexander Mackie College Exhibition Sydney Opera House
Bonython Gallery Print Show Bonython Gallery, Sydney
Young Painters Exhibition Macquarie Gallery, Sydney

1974
Young Painters Exhibition Macquarie Gallery, Sydney

1973
Mosman Art Show Mosman Town Hall, Sydney

Awards

2014
Kedumba Drawing Prize

2011
Fleurieu Landscape Prize, South Australia

2009
Moya Dyring Studio Residency AGNSW Paris

2008
Sydney Morning Herald Australia Day Commission
Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize PLC Croydon, Sydney

2002
Bundanon Trust Residency
Artlink Commendation Prize, Mosman Gallery

1987
Highly commended  Master Builders Competition Sydney

1981
Highly commended Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Gallery

1975
Alexander Mackie Staff Drawing Prize

1974
Awarded National Art School Print Prize

Selected Bibliography
Beck, Deborah; Hope in Hell; A History of Darlinghurst Gaol and the National Art School. Allen and Unwin 2005
Cormack, Bridget: Australian, 14/11/2011
Craven, Owen: On this Island,Meeting and Parting catalogue Hazelhurst Regional gallery 2010
Dean, Jake: Southern Times Messenger 4/11/2008
Flynn, Paul: Artist Profile Issue 09. 2009
Gone Bush, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery catalogue, 2001
Hansford, Pamela: Survey catalogue Hawkesbury Regional gallery 2007
Hansford, Pamela: Artist Profile issue 16, 2011
Hart, Ruth: Hawkesbury Independent 28/11/2006
James, Bruce: Galleries, The Sydney Morning Herald 21/02/1997
Kronenburg, Simon: Being at Bundanon catalogue January 2006
Loxley, Anne: The Sydney Morning Herald 8/10/2001
Lynn, Elwyn: The Sydney Morning Herald, 25/09/1993
McDonald, John: The Sydney Morning Herald 20/01/2007
McDonald, John: The Sydney Morning Herald 15/03/2008
McDonald, Patrick: Adelaide Now, Sunday Mail 15/11/2008
McDonald, Patrick: Advertiser, South Australia 14/11/2011
Maloon, Terence: Judges Report Mosman Art Prize 2002
Maloon, Terence: Judges Report Adelaide Perry drawing Prize 2008
Nicholls, Dr Christine: Asian Art News March/ April 2009
Porter, Dorothy: Australian Book Review, 2002
Sarzin, Anne: Sydney University News, December 1999
Shapter, David: 2088 Magazine March 2009
Smee, Sebastian: The Australian 28/03/2008
Snell, Ted: Judges Report Fleurieu Art Prize 14/11/2011
Witt von, Kathleen: Survey catalogue Hawkesbury Regional gallery 2007

Collections
Artbank
Tamworth Regional Gallery
Baker and McKenzie
Bundanon Trust
New England Regional Art Museum
University of Sydney Union
UTS Union
Mosman Art Gallery
Hawkesbury Regional Art Gallery
Tetsuya Wakuda
PLC Croydon
Allan Cleary Collection
Private Collections USA and Germany, Scotland and Ireland